Thursday, April 30, 2009

i'm off....

to graduate :)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Wednesday, April 29, 2009


my family should have no problem spotting me from all the other graduates tomorrow...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I'm off to bed.  Big day tomorrow.

Sunday, April 26, 2009

hello lover

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

"Los Angeles" Metallic Tote

big black leather double strap bags
especially with a lil edge.

graduation cap

As I've mentioned before, graduation is a few days away. One of the other interns made me and the girls these cute felt cut outs to decorate our graduation caps. (There was 6 of us at one school) I've had my cap and gown for a few weeks now, and although I have tried on the gown for my mom, i didn't bother with the cap. I just took the cap out of the closet to decorate it and tried it on first. oh em gee. it is shiteous. lol First of all, it says 'one size fits all' which is ridiculous. I mean, when you buy a fitted you need a size, right.? Same thing for a graduation cap. It goes on your head. I have a pretty small head so it creates this little poofy thing from the elastic on it. Aaaand, it makes this 'V' thing on the front creating the Eddie Munster look if worn up front. helllll no.! lol I'm going to wear it as far back as possible... or at least try. I'm going to need some serious bobby pins to make this work.

this is what i want it to look like
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

hmm.. maybe even the curls at the bottom.. love that pic of them.

Saturday, April 25, 2009


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

these are my latest obsession. i think they are super cute in a non-cutesy kinda way. they are freaking boat shoes... for women.! i'm definitely thinking yes. and they are supposedly very comfortable.. i think they're perfect for the summer.

oh, and i'm hopefully going to see the movie tonight. we shall see.

last day

Yesterday was my last day at my internship.!!! :::sigh::: i was all too excited.  It was nice.. the kiddies made me personal cards with their own little messages and gave me flowers.  awww
So, now it's on to the real world.. I've already gotten jobs at the school i was working at before the internship so that's really really good. :) 

I had all these things planned as far as what i was going to do the night of my last day.. um. yea. i was so tired i didn't do anything i had planned.  I came home and took a 2 hour nap.. longer than i wanted to, but damn it felt good.  Went to the mall with my mom to find a dress for graduation, then to my aunt's house for dinner.. The original plan was to head over to Blue Martini but i didn't feel like drinking.. ((shock)) lol

Instead, i decided to head up north to go see Obsessed.. yea. going to the movies didn't happen either.! lol
Spent the night with that birthday cake remixxx watching Slumdog Millionaire. it is such a good movie with a crazy soundtrack.. i need to get that.  I didn't get to see the ending because we feel asleep.. i told you i was tired. Shoulda stayed up and whooped Jax in Mortal Kombat hahahaaaa

this song makes me want to put my belly dancing CD to use.. lol

So... that was my last day. Happy to be done.  Next step... graduation.! :) 



Monday, April 20, 2009

coffee in the cup only


I spent a lovely day yesterday at a Beach Resort near my house. The weather was perfect and it was nice to sit pool side while facing the ocean.. even took a nice long walk along the beach. I went with a good friend who loves tanning and used this coffee bean extract lotion that she has that's really good. yeaaa.. really really good.. i am burnt.! i'm not gonna get all Kim Kardashian and post a pic of my red face, you're just gonna have to trust me. i had to put so much makeup on today to try and disguise the red. it kinda worked. i wasn't about to pack it on either. Graduation is in a week and a half.!! i better not start to peel. ew.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

i am wonder woman

First of all, let it be known that i am not a fan of video games.. i think they are a waste of time... and i don't like that many promote violence and theft. With that said, I am obsessed with Mortal Kombat vs DC Universe.. lolol.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Doesn't make sense, right.? I've known plenty of people that enjoy video games and I would just shake my head. I was never interested in playing and didn't want to be around if someone was playing. I'd be sooo bored. So yesterday, i went to my friend B's house. I walk in to a room of 3 men... i mean, these aren't 16 year old boys, they are grown ass 24 year old men, playing Mortal Kombat... yelling at each other.. standing up.. pushing buttons maddd hard. They were super into it. Where i would have usually been bored, i was actually highly entertained. i thought it was hilarious watching them. Then, they asked if i wanted to play, and i figured why not.? So when it was my turn, i just went crazy on the buttons.. they were screaming at me 'push R2 to block... back front X' i didn't know wtffff they were talking about.. haha. THEN, i won a round. ok.. i know this doesn't mean i won the fight, but shit, it excited me. I'm not one of those people that hates to lose. But, i sure as hell do love to win. it was a wrap. i was hooked. and i aint even gonna lie.. it was fun. i couldn't wait for my turn and even started lookin online for the moves.. haha. then i won TWO fights... seeing 'Wonder Woman Wins' on the screen was amazing.!! hahaha.. i guess i kinda get the addiction now.

So now, all i want to do is rent the game and go to my little cousin's house who has PS3 to perfect my Wonder Woman skills... i need to be able to whoop Jax and his damn machine guns and Scorpion with his annoying "come here" lolol.. i am so laughing at myself.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Wonder Woman - Trey Songz

Wonder Woman... Super Woman: it's all the same.. and this one brings me back :)

Superwoman Pt. 2 (feat. Fabolous) - Lil Mo

Thursday, April 16, 2009


"You have to participate relentlessly in the manifestations of your own blessings."

I know i haven't been writing much lately.  First off, my life hasn't been very interesting. i've been overwhelmed with the end of my internship (6 days left) and assignments that go along with it. so i was pretty much a zombie to my laptop (twitter doesn't help either).. missing on my sleep. i didn't have to work the last two fridays, so i went out. woohoo to some girls nights with drinks.  ((minus burning my neck with the curling iron.. then walking around looking like you have a hicky. ew.))  
i've also been busy mentally.  lots of things on my mind.  both personal and professional. with everything going on, i've been neglecting to read my 'Power of Now' book. no bueno.  for a while, i would lose focus of the Now and drift off.  i found myself worried and/or upset over the silliest of things. and other things not so silly, but hey, can't do anything so why stress.?!?! 

but, i'm back to my nightly readings and prayers and i got my mind right. if only i could get back into my daily exercising. 

live. love. laugh....  and dance. in the mirror. in your underwear.
it's fun, i promise. and really good for the soul.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

15 days.

"i got the keys to happiness and all the copies" 

Monday, April 13, 2009

Easter Sunday


spent my Easter Sunday with the familia.
while most were in the pool i was sittin in my cousin's room finishing up assignments on my laptop... feelin sick.. drinkin hot tea.

and even tho all the kids in the house were older than Jamel, he was def runnin the show.. eating everybody's candy since we barely gave him any... lol

another lovely holidays with the family... and yeya's cooking. 

musica monday.

love this... if i was feelin better i'd probably start dancin in my room.

Sunday, April 12, 2009


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

and FYI... there is a meaning behind the eggs on Easter.  i was bothered by how commercialized the holiday is so I did some research and came across this: 
Christians consider eggs to be "the seed of life" and so they are symbolic of the resurrection of Jesus Christ.

Saturday, April 11, 2009

u read russian?

Lenny Kravitz photography.
pics from the Vogue Russia April 2009

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

wish there was a way to translate and read the captions that go with each photo.